Lords and Ladies: Difference between revisions
→Major appearances: Added DTD episode |
→Major appearances: Added DWO episode |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| 2021-08-28 || {{UAP}} || “Lords and Ladies - Part 2” (2/2) || [https://anchor.fm/unseenacademicals/episodes/5B--Lords-and-Ladies---Part-2-e1sutou anchor.fm] | | 2021-08-28 || {{UAP}} || “Lords and Ladies - Part 2” (2/2) || [https://anchor.fm/unseenacademicals/episodes/5B--Lords-and-Ladies---Part-2-e1sutou anchor.fm] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2022-04-13 || {{NOBC}} || “Lords and Ladies (and Troll Bridge)”<ref>This episode is mainly about ''Lords and Ladies'', but also discusses {{TB}}.</ref> || [https:// | | 2022-04-13 || {{NOBC}} || “Lords and Ladies (and Troll Bridge)”<ref>This episode is mainly about ''Lords and Ladies'', but also discusses {{TB}}.</ref> || [https://sites.libsyn.com/529447/episode-15-lords-and-ladies-and-troll-bridge libsyn.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2022-04-13 || {{FF}} || “Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett” || [https://www.fictionfanspodcast.com/episodes/episode/79ba0017/lords-and-ladies-by-terry-pratchett www.fictionfanspodcast.com] | | 2022-04-13 || {{FF}} || “Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett” || [https://www.fictionfanspodcast.com/episodes/episode/79ba0017/lords-and-ladies-by-terry-pratchett www.fictionfanspodcast.com] | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2025-02-25 || {{DTD}} || {{LL|ep}} || [https://diningtablediscworld.podbean.com/e/dining-table-discworld-lords-and-ladies/ podbean.com] | | 2025-02-25 || {{DTD}} || {{LL|ep}} || [https://diningtablediscworld.podbean.com/e/dining-table-discworld-lords-and-ladies/ podbean.com] | ||
|- | |||
| 2025-07-01 || {{DWO}} || “E13 - Lords and Ladies” || [https://creators.spotify.com/pod/profile/discworld-order/episodes/E13---Lords-and-Ladies-e34u9qk spotify.com] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:38, 20 July 2025
| Author | Terry Pratchett |
|---|---|
| Audio read by | Tony Robinson (Corgi); Nigel Planer (Isis) Indira Varma (Penguin) |
| Cover artist | Josh Kirby |
| Country | UK |
| Language | English |
| Series | Discworld |
Release number | 14 |
| Sub-series | Witches |
| Genre | Fantasy |
| Publisher | Gollancz/Corgi |
Publication date | 1992-11-05 |
| Preceded by | Small Gods |
| Followed by | Men at Arms |
Blurb
It's a hot Midsummer Night. The crop circles are turning up everywhere – even on the mustard-and-cress of Pewsey Ogg, aged four. And Magrat Garlick, witch, is going to be married in the morning...
Everything ought to be going like a dream. But the Lancre All-Comers Morris Team have got drunk on a fairy mound and the elves have come back, bringing all those things traditionally associated with the magical, glittering realm of Faerie: cruelty, kidnapping, malice and evil, evil murder.[1] Granny Weatherwax and her tiny argumentative coven have really got their work cut out this time...
With full supporting cast of dwarfs, wizards, trolls, Morris Dancers and one orang-utan. And lots of hey-nonny-nonny and blood all over the place.
Podcast episodes
Major appearances
These are episodes primarily devoted to discussing this book.
| Date | Show | Episode | External link |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-09-06 | Radio Morpork | “The Unfair Folk” | radiomorpork.wordpress.com |
| 2019-03-08 | Pratchat | “Midsummer (Elf) Murders” | pratchatpodcast.com |
| 2019-11-15 | The Death of Podcasts | “Lords and Ladies” | aalgar.com |
| 2019-12-22 | Desert Island Discworld | “Kelly Kanayama and Lords and Ladies” | desertislanddiscworld.com |
| 2020-03-28 | Wyrd Sisters | “Lords and Ladies” | wyrdsisters.podbean.com |
| 2021-01-26 | The Compleat Discography | “Lords and Ladies” | compleatdiscography.page |
| 2021-03-01 | The Truth Shall Make Ye Fret | “Or Not to Bee” (1/3) | thetruthshallmakeyefret.com |
| 2021-03-08 | The Truth Shall Make Ye Fret | “Jodphurs and Hagstones” (2/3) | thetruthshallmakeyefret.com |
| 2021-03-15 | The Truth Shall Make Ye Fret | “Abstract Concept, Spiky Chariot” (3/3) | thetruthshallmakeyefret.com |
| 2021-03-06 | Who Watches the Watch | “Amanita Phalloides Nutz” (1/3) | pinecast.co |
| 2021-03-15 | Who Watches the Watch | “Heated Bursar Moment” (2/3) | pinecast.co |
| 2021-03-27 | Who Watches the Watch | “Oops” (3/3)[2] | pinecast.co |
| 2021-07-31 | Unseen Academicals | “Lords and Ladies - Part 1” (1/2) | anchor.fm |
| 2021-08-28 | Unseen Academicals | “Lords and Ladies - Part 2” (2/2) | anchor.fm |
| 2022-04-13 | Nanny Ogg's Book Club | “Lords and Ladies (and Troll Bridge)”[3] | libsyn.com |
| 2022-04-13 | Fiction Fans | “Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett” | www.fictionfanspodcast.com |
| 2024-03-20 | I’ve Never Read Discworld | “Book 14. Lords and Ladies” | spotify.com |
| 2025-02-25 | Dining Table Discworld | “Lords and Ladies” | podbean.com |
| 2025-07-01 | Discworld Order | “E13 - Lords and Ladies” | spotify.com |
Other appearances
These are episodes which feature significant discussion of the book, but where there’s either significant time spent talking about something else, or it’s just not the main topic.
| Date | Show | Episode | External link |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-31 | The Turtle Reads | “Lords and Ladies, I just crapped my pants (hold for applause)” | captivate.fm |
| 2024-11-08 | Meče • Mýty • Magie | “Čarodějky Zeměplochy – Bábi Zlopočasná, Stařenka Oggová a Magráta Česneková”[4] | spotify.com |
Adaptations
To be added: audiobooks.
External links
- Lords and Ladies at the L-Space Wiki
- Lords and Ladies on Wikipedia
Footnotes
- ↑ But with tons of style.
- ↑ This episode is only the first half of the discussion, as the rest of the recording was lost.
- ↑ This episode is mainly about Lords and Ladies, but also discusses “Troll Bridge”.
- ↑ In Czech. Discusses Equal Rites, Wyrd Sisters, Witches Abroad and Lords and Ladies.