The Science of Discworld: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
→Major appearances: Added first TTSMYF episode for the book |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2020-09-08 || {{PC}} || "[[Great Balls of Physics]]" || [https://pratchatpodcast.com/2020/09/08/pratchat35-great-balls-of-physics/ pratchatpodcast.com] | | 2020-09-08 || {{PC}} || "[[Great Balls of Physics]]" || [https://pratchatpodcast.com/2020/09/08/pratchat35-great-balls-of-physics/ pratchatpodcast.com] | ||
|- | |||
| 2023-02-20 || {{MYF}} || “Dynamically Dominant” (1/?) || [https://thetruthshallmakeyefret.com/2023/02/20/106-the-science-of-discworld-pt-1-dynamically-dominant/ Website] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:20, 20 February 2023
| Author | Terry Pratchett, Ian Stewart & Jack Cohen |
|---|---|
| Audio read by | Michael Fenton Stevens (science chapters) Stephen Briggs (fiction chapters) |
| Cover artist | Paul Kidby |
| Country | UK |
| Language | English |
| Series | Science of Discworld |
Release number | 1 |
| Sub-series | Rincewind/Wizards/Non-fiction |
| Genre | Fantasy/Popular Science |
| Publisher | Ebury Press |
Publication date | 1999-06-03 |
| Preceded by | The Last Continent |
| Followed by | The Science of Discworld II: The Globe |
Blurb
Podcast episodes
Major appearances
These are episodes primarily devoted to discussing this book.
| Date | Show | Episode | External link |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-09-08 | Pratchat | "Great Balls of Physics" | pratchatpodcast.com |
| 2023-02-20 | The Truth Shall Make Ye Fret | “Dynamically Dominant” (1/?) | Website |
Other appearances
To be added.
External links
- The Science of Discworld at the L-Space Wiki
- The Science of Discworld on Wikipedia