Troll Bridge: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Added NOBC episode 15 |
Added Make Ye Fret episode |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019-06-23 || {{PC}} || "[[A Troll New World]]" || [https://pratchatpodcast.com/2019/06/23/bonus-episode-a-troll-new-world/ pratchatpodcast.com] | | 2019-06-23 || {{PC}} || "[[A Troll New World]]" || [https://pratchatpodcast.com/2019/06/23/bonus-episode-a-troll-new-world/ pratchatpodcast.com] | ||
|- | |||
| 2022-11-21 || {{MYF}} || "[[What's It All About?]]"<ref>This episode also discusses {{CCO}}.</ref> || [https://thetruthshallmakeyefret.com/2022/11/21/98-troll-bridge-a-collegiate-casting-out-whats-it-all-about/ thetruthshallmakeyefret.com] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:42, 22 November 2022
| Troll Bridge | |
|---|---|
| by Terry Pratchett | |
| Country | United Kingdom |
| Language | English |
| Series | Discworld |
| Genre(s) | Fantasy short story |
| Published in | After the King Once More* *with Footnotes A Blink of the Screen |
| Publication type | Anthology |
| Publisher | Tor Books |
| Media type | |
| Publication date | 1991-11-15 |
| Preceded by | The Light Fantastic |
| Followed by | Interesting Times |
Synopsis
Cohen the Barbarian tries to fulfil a lifelong ambition to defeat a troll in single combat.
Podcast episodes
Major appearances
These are episodes primarily devoted to discussing this story.
| Date | Show | Episode | External link |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-23 | Pratchat | "A Troll New World" | pratchatpodcast.com |
| 2022-11-21 | The Truth Shall Make Ye Fret | "What's It All About?"[1] | thetruthshallmakeyefret.com |
Other appearances
These are episodes which contain significant discussion about this story, but which are primarily about something else.
| Date | Show | Episode | External link |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-13 | Nanny Ogg's Book Club | NOBC 15[2] | fireside.fm |
External links
- “Troll Bridge” at the L-Space Wiki
- “Troll Bridge” on Wikipedia
Footnotes
- ↑ This episode also discusses “A Collegiate Casting-Out of Devilish Devices”.
- ↑ This episode is primarily about Lords and Ladies.